Wednesday, February 21

7:00 am – 7:00 pm
Registration
Caribbean Ballroom Foyer

8:30 am – 2:30 pm
Pre-Conference Leadership Institute
Presented by: The Leadership Program
Keynote: Erika Petrelli
(additional fee; pre-registration required)

8:30 am – 5:00 pm
Pre-Conference Session: Campaign for Grade-Level Reading
Convened by: Ron Fairchild, Campaign for Grade-Level Reading
(by invitation only)

9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Pre-Conference Session for 21st Century Community Learning Centers Grantees and Sub-Grantees
Convened by: Dr. Sylvia Lyles, U.S. Department of Education
(space limited; pre-registration required)

2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Site Visits to Local Programs
(space limited; pre-registration required) Depart from Convention Center entrance

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Welcome Meeting for Presenters

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Exhibit Hall Happy Hour
Presented by:

eleyo

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Opening Reception
Grand Sierra Ballroom

Thursday, February 22

7:00 am – 7:45 am
Continental Breakfast
Exhibit Hall/Caribbean Ballroom

7:00 am – 4:00 pm
Exhibit Hall Open
Caribbean Ballroom

7:00 am – 5:00 pm
Registration
Caribbean Ballroom Foyer

8:00 am – 9:00 am
General Session
Keynote: Christopher Emdin

Grand Sierra Ballroom

9:00 am – 9:30 am
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
Caribbean Ballroom

9:30 am – 10:45 am
Workshop Block 1

9:30 am – 10:45 am
Featured Panel Session: Expanding Partnerships to Improve Early Reading Success
Moderator: Ron Fairchild, Campaign for Grade-Level Reading

11:00 am – 12:15 pm
Workshop Block 2

11:00 am – 12:15 pm
A Conversation with Jodi Grant, Executive Director of the Afterschool Alliance
(limited seating by lottery; apply here)

12:30 pm – 1:45 pm
Lunch & Champion of Children Award Ceremony
Honoring Barbara Bush, Former First Lady of the U.S.

Grand Sierra Ballroom

2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Workshop Block 3

3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
Caribbean Ballroom

4:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Workshop Block 4

6:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Buses to Disney Springs
Depart at front entrance hotel

Friday, February 23

7:00 am – 7:45 am
Continental Breakfast
Exhibit Hall/Caribbean Ballroom

7:00 am – 4:00 pm
Exhibit Hall Open
Caribbean Ballroom

7:00 am – 5:00 pm
Registration
Caribbean Ballroom Foyer

8:00 am – 9:00 am
General Session
Keynote: Ioannis Miaoulis

Grand Sierra Ballroom

9:00 am – 9:30 am
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
Caribbean Ballroom

9:30 am – 10:45 am
Workshop Block 5

9:30 am – 10:45 am
Perspectives from the Field Talk Show: A Close-Up on Youth Development
Host: Shawn C. Petty, White-Riley-Peterson Policy Fellowship

11:00 am – 12:15 pm
Workshop Block 6

12:30 pm – 1:45 pm
Lunch & Presentation
Grand Sierra Ballroom

2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Workshop Block 7

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Certificate of Attendance Pickup
Caribbean Ballroom Foyer

3:15 pm – 4:00 pm
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
Caribbean Ballroom

4:15 pm – 5:30 pm
Workshop Block 8

6:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Buses to Disney Springs
Depart at front entrance hotel

Saturday, February 24

7:00 am – 7:45 am
Continental Breakfast
Caribbean Ballroom Foyer

8:00 am – 9:15 am
Workshop Block 9

9:30 am – 10:45 am
Closing General Session
Led by: Gale Gorke
Grand Sierra Ballroom

10:50 am – 12:00 pm
Certificate of Attendance Pickup
Caribbean Ballroom Foyer

SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE