Wednesday, February 20

7:00 am – 7:00 pm
Registration
Grand Hall Pre-Function Area

8:30 am – 2:30 pm
Pre-Conference Leadership Institute
Presented by Leading to Change
Keynote: Eric Rowles
(additional fee; pre-registration required)
Hanover AB

8:30 am – 3:00 pm
Pre-Conference Session: 21st Century Community Learning Centers
(space limited; pre-registration required)
Regency VI

9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Pre-Conference Session:
Campaign for Grade-Level Reading Convened by Ron Fairchild, Campaign for Grade-Level Reading
(by invitation only)
Grand Hall D

1:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Site Visits to Local Programs
(space limited; pre-registration required)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Welcome Meeting for Presenters
The Learning Center

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Exhibit Hall Happy Hour
Grand Hall West

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Opening Reception
Centennial Ballroom

Thursday, February 21

7:00 am – 7:45 am
Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Grand Hall West

7:00 am – 4:00 pm
Exhibit Hall Open
Grand Hall West

7:00 am – 5:00 pm
Registration
Grand Hall Pre-Function Area

8:00 am – 9:00 am
General Session
Warm Up: Eric Rowles
Keynote: Geoffrey Canada

Centennial Ballroom

9:00 am – 9:30 am
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
Grand Hall West

9:30 am – 10:45 am
Workshop Block 1

9:30 am – 10:45 am
Panel: Grade-Level Reading
Supporting Parent Success
Moderator: Dr. Munro Richardson, Read Charlotte
Campaign for Grade-Level Reading

The Learning Center

9:30 am – 12:15 pm
Accelerated Training: Parent Workshop on Early Reading Skills
Presented by Read by 4th

(registration required)
Hanover D

11:00 am – 12:15 pm
Workshop Block 2

11:00 am – 12:15 pm
A Conversation with Jodi Grant, Executive Director of the Afterschool Alliance
(limited seating by lottery)
Executive Conference Suite 226

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Lunch
Centennial Ballroom

1:45 pm – 3:00 pm
Workshop Block 3

1:45 pm – 3:00 pm
Panel: Social-Emotional Learning in Afterschool
Not Just Fun and Games!
Moderator: Alexis Steines, Afterschool Alliance

The Learning Center

1:45 pm – 3:00 pm
A Conversation with Jodi Grant, Executive Director of the Afterschool Alliance
(limited seating by lottery)
Executive Conference Suite 226

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
Grand Hall West

4:00 pm – 5:15 pm
Workshop Block 4

Friday, February 22

7:00 am – 7:45 am
Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
Grand Hall West

7:00 am – 4:00 pm
Exhibit Hall Open
Grand Hall West

7:00 am – 5:00 pm
Registration
Grand Hall Pre-function Area

8:00 am – 9:00 am
General Session
Keynote: Dr. Ken Ginsburg

Centennial Ballroom

9:00 am – 9:30 am
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
Grand Hall West

9:30 am – 10:45 am
Workshop Block 5

9:30 am – 10:45 am
Perspectives from the Field Talk Show
A Close-Up on Trauma-Informed Practice
Host: Shawn C. Petty, White-Riley-Peterson Policy Fellowship

Grand Hall B

11:00 am – 12:15 pm
Workshop Block 6

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Lunch
Centennial Ballroom

1:45 pm – 3:00 pm
Workshop Block 7

1:45 pm to 3:00 pm
Panel: Innovations in STEM Education
Going Off the Grid
Moderator: Heather Norton, Orlando Science Center

The Learning Center

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
Grand Hall West

4:00 pm – 5:15 pm
Workshop Block 8

4:00 pm – 5:15 pm
Roundtable Discussions
Fairlie, Greenbriar, Lenox, and Marietta

6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Movie Screening and Discussion: Paper Tigers
Moderator: Dr. Colleen Lelli, Cabrini University

Regency VI

Saturday, February 23

7:00 am – 7:45 am
Continental Breakfast
Centennial Ballroom Pre-Function Area

8:00 am – 9:15 am
Workshop Block 9

9:30 am – 10:45 am
Closing General Session: Grand Finale
Led by Gale Gorke

Centennial Ballroom

SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE